Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Gosford: Gosford Racing Club Ltd Thursday 28, December 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True 1600m-1100m, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 29-Dec-17 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 54
Race 1 - 1:50PM TOOHEYS BENCHMARK 56 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.21 Last 600m: 0:36.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey FinsihLynx Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price Time
1 3 MAGIC SEARCH David Pfieffer Jay Ford 5 60.5kg $3.30F 1:38.21
2 1 BRINGAGEM Gary Portelli Ms Jess Taylor 0.18L 2 60.5kg $3.70 1:38.24
3 4 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1L 1 60kg (cd 58kg) $3.80 1:38.38
4 6 MISS DENARI Mark Cross Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 1.12L 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $17 1:38.40
5 5 SUGGESTAPARTNER (NZ) Les Tilley Ms Marnie Toms (a4/55kg) 2.17L 6 58kg (cd 55kg) $41 1:38.57
6 2 GRACIOUSNESS Chris Waller Tye Angland 3.83L 4 60.5kg $4.40 1:38.86
Race 2 - 2:25PM DE BORTOLI WINE MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.86 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 1.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey FinsihLynx Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price Time
1 4 FALCON ISLAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 2 57.5kg $2.10F 1:37.86
2 3 CORMAC Chris Waller Tye Angland 0.05L 3 57.5kg $2.30 1:37.87
3 9 WE LOVE RUGBY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 6.05L 5 55.5kg $7 1:38.89
4 1 TSUBAME Paul Cave Blake Spriggs 6.26L 4 59kg $17 1:38.93
5 5 I AM PERFECT Mitchell Kearney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 13.1L 1 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $51 1:40.09
8 MISAKI Mark Cross 0 0:00.00
2 ALMIGHTY CROWN Chris Waller Blake Shinn 0 0:00.00
6 PERUN (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 0:00.00
7 ROYAL PATRIOT Tim Martin Rory Hutchings 0 0:00.00
Race 3 - 3:05PM TAB.COM.AU METRO & PROV MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.55 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Dark Haze): Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 7c for 1st, 14c for 2nd, 14c for 3rd.

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey FinsihLynx Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price Time
1 1 STAR OF MONSOON Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 4 59kg $2.80 1:04.55
2 3 EXCELLING Joseph Pride Blake Shinn 0.84L 2 57.5kg $7 1:04.69
3 9 SEE ME ROCK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 2.16L 1 55.5kg $6.50 1:04.91
4 10 UNWISE James Cummings Corey Brown 2.2L 6 55.5kg $2.30F 1:04.92
5 7 MISSILE MISS Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a3/53.5kg) 2.93L 3 57kg (cd 54kg) $101 1:05.04
6 5 LUGARD ROAD Karen Outtrim Jay Ford 6.31L 5 57kg $51 1:05.62
7 4 FORGE AHEAD Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 9.65L 7 57.5kg $26 1:06.19
SB 2 DARK HAZE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0 57.5kg   0:00.00
6 MISS ALLSPICE Matthew Smith Christian Reith 0 0:00.00
8 ROTTERDAM Anthony & Edward Cummings Declan McDonogh 0 0:00.00
Race 4 - 3:40PM NARARA PLUMBING SERVICES BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.92 Last 600m: 0:34.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey FinsihLynx Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price Time
1 4 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Tye Angland 4 59kg $3.30F 0:57.92
2 1 KING’S TARIFF Joan Pracey Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.79L 10 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $18 0:58.23
3 5 WILLIAMSON Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a3/53.5kg) 2.18L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $9.50 0:58.29
4 9 RODE TO SUNDOWN Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 3.3L 8 55.5kg $9 0:58.49
5 6 SO HARD TO CATCH Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 3.46L 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.80 0:58.51
6 7 SWEET SURPRISE Graham Brown Ms Jess Taylor 4.45L 1 58kg $17 0:58.68
7 8 YEAS AND NAYS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 4.88L 3 57.5kg $13 0:58.75
8 3 THE BROWN ONE Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 8.55L 9 59kg $71 0:59.38
9 2 LAURENTIAN John A Sprague Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 16.05L 6 61kg (cd 58kg) $41 1:00.65
10 10 BEE NEATA Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 17.02L 7 54kg $4.60 1:00.82
Race 5 - 4:20PM VICKERY SOUND CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1912 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.49R Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey FinsihLynx Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price Time
1 3 BLANCO CARA (NZ) John P Thompson Jeff Penza 7 57kg $4.40 1:58.49
2 2 SAN PABLO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Declan McDonogh 1.88L 8 57.5kg $9 1:58.81
3 5 TEAHUPO’O John O'Shea Tye Angland 2.63L 4 57kg $4.60 1:58.94
4 1 GOLD AMBITION (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 5L 2 63kg (cd 61kg) $4.20F 1:59.34
5 9 PENNY FLING John A Sprague Corey Brown 6.1L 6 54kg $5.50 1:59.53
6 10 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 6.4L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $18 1:59.58
7 8 AS I DO Jason Attard Jay Ford 7.07L 1 54kg $9.50 1:59.70
8 4 JAGGER (NZ) John Steinmetz Grant Buckley 8.74L 5 57kg $41 1:59.98
11e OUR TAX RETURN Les Tilley 0 0:00.00
12e UNSINKABLE SAM Carmen Murnane 0 0:00.00
6 PARIS SIZZLER Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 0 0:00.00
7 CINEMA PARADISO Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 0 0:00.00
Race 6 - 4:55PM GOSFORD RSL CLUB BELLE OF THE TURF STAKES (1600 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.30 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey FinsihLynx Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price Time
1 6 PECANS Joseph Pride Corey Brown 7 54kg $3.20 1:36.30
2 1 SEDANZER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a) 0.36L 8 59kg $2.70F 1:36.37
3 4 POSITIVE PROBLEMS Bjorn Baker Declan McDonogh 3.56L 5 55kg $13 1:36.91
4 8 SAVVAN (NZ) John O'Shea Glyn Schofield 3.83L 3 54kg $11 1:36.96
5 5 OUR BELISA John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a) 3.94L 4 54kg $12 1:36.97
6 2 DENMAGIC David Pfieffer Tye Angland 4.83L 2 58.5kg $6.50 1:37.13
7 7 MISS BALLANTINE Chris Waller Jay Ford 8.46L 1 54kg $16 1:37.74
8 10 HOOGE Rodney Northam Ms Rachael Murray 14.16L 6 54kg $101 1:38.71
3 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees Blake Shinn 0 0:00.00
9 ROSEITO Paul Messara Christian Reith 0 0:00.00
Race 7 - 5:35PM NYE RACING @ GOSFORD CUSICK PREVIEW - CLASS 2 HCP (1100 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $24,935, 2nd $8,985, 3rd $4,480, 4th $2,120, 5th $1,080, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.22 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey FinsihLynx Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price Time
1 2 ALLEGHENY Ron Quinton Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.80EF 1:04.22
2 6 KETTERING Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 1.01L 5 55.5kg $3.80EF 1:04.39
3 4 PHOENIX CLAWS David Pfieffer Blake Shinn 1.67L 10 56kg $8.50 1:04.50
4 9 SEETHING JACKAL Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.37L 1 54.5kg (cd 54kg) $8.50 1:04.79
5 11 FOREVER RANGA Rebecca Dunn Corey Brown 3.68L 2 54kg $21 1:04.85
6 5 PINCHME Kylie Gavenlock Andrew Gibbons 4.21L 7 55.5kg $41 1:04.94
7 12 PLANET’S PRINCESS Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.67L 6 54kg $6 1:05.02
8 10 NERETVA Grant Allard Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 5.81L 8 54kg $15 1:05.21
9 8 PARIS FOR ME Brett Partelle Declan McDonogh 6.1L 9 55kg $9.50 1:05.26
10 13 KATE’S PEARL Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 7.03L 3 54kg $51 1:05.42
1 MALAIGO David Pfieffer Tye Angland 0 0:00.00
3 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli 0 0:00.00
7 WILLIAMSON Wanda Ings 0 0:00.00

Racing NSW has recently completed a review of its Benchmark Racing and are implementing further changes which will be effective for some races in NSW from nominations closing on 1 November 2010 and thereafter. In some instances weights supplied at Acceptances stage may vary to those supplied at Weights stage. For more information Click Here. To view True Weights (where applicable) Click Here and select the meeting

 

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing information,including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.